Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

2.5 yrs old having breathing problem, having cold, advised inhaler. Is it safe ?

hello doctor.. my daughter is 2.5 years old. In march2012, she was having breath problem. then our doctor give treatment through nobalize. Now she is suffering from cold . then i went to doctor for checkup. He gave us inhaler for her. Is it safe to use inhaler for 2.5 years old baby. and i want to ask that if we use inhaler now then it will be habbit for her to use inhaler...plz suggest me.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Your daughter aged 2.5 years age had breathing problem then she was given treatment with nebuliser, now when she got cold was given inhaler. Both are same by function depending on age the doctors prefer the type.
Inhalers are of several types, broadly bronchodialator and steroid. broncho dialators we should use to get relief, steroids are used only when the severity of the infection is more. Steroids are to be used rarely when ever there is necessory.
breathing problem usually develops due to allergy, and if you could find the allergen you can greatly minimise the severity of the attack. allergens can be traced by making a list of the things used and foods on daily basis. Note when there is cold or cough. Try to find out the things used on the day of the attack of cold and avoid such things which are common.
Besides i advise you some diet recommendations as avoid taking brinjal, fish, other sea foods, ice water, ice cream, cool drinks, these are common allergens.
Don't allow her to play with water. Wishing for her continued good health, and thanks for calling.
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor