Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

2.5 month old baby to be taken for injection..

My 2 and half month old baby is having cough and cold. Her DPT injection is due after 2 days. Can she be given the injection when suffering from cough and cold.
Asked On : Mon, 10 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  462
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
if ur baby is suffering from mild cough & cold, then u should give vaccine, u can give DTaP vaccine, by this fever, pain & swelling by DTP vaccine is very less.
if ur baby has moderate to severe illness or has fever so u should treat ur baby first & then go for vaccination. postponment of vaccination by few days has no bad effect on immunisation of baby. but after cure of baby u should go for vaccine.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor