Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnancy. Done cervix suture for bicornuate uterus. Taken HUCOG 5000 injection. Side effects?

Hello sir Im Nithya . Im 25 yrs old living in india and im in my 9th month of s my first baby . On my first consultation my doctor said I have a bicornuate uterus and hence I undergo cervix suture on the 4rth month, after tat im regularly taking an injection named hucog 5000 every my question s will these may cause any defects to myself or my baby including having a second baby.
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Cervical sutures were done for you to prevent miscarriage due to cervical incompetency in the second trimester of your pregnancy. and the inj. is also for the safe placement of child inside the

uterus. No harm for the present child. For your future pregnancy the same procedure has to be adopted with or without cervical suture as per the conditions of the cervix at that time.
Advise. Avoid further pregnancy. Because pregnancy with bicornuate uterus is a complicated one and if the prgnancy is twins the risk is more both for the mother and child.

Best wishes
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor