Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have bicornuate uterus. Done cervix suture. Prescribed HUCOG 5000. Is the injection safe?

hello... i m nithya aged in the sixth month of pregnancy living in india. i have the bicornuate uterus and i undergone cervix suture in the 4rth month. My doctor advised me to take the HUCOG 5000 injection right from the suture until 7 months of completion. Is the injection is safer. I saw it may cause side effects to the pregnant woman.Please help me.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Geriatrics Specialist 's  Response
hi nithiya
am dr.surendiran
nice to meet you here in HCMagic
i completely understand your problem

huc(hucog) is an chorionic gonadotropin,,,helps in keep the pregnancy,,don worry,its safe,in pregnancy, , inspite it has some rare adverse effect like
precocious puberty,
pain at Injection site;
enlargement of preexisting ovarian cysts and possible rupture;
arterial thromboembolism;
abdominal pain
despite its side effects ,on seeing risk /benefit ratio ,this drug is widely accepted
hope helped your query
regards dr.surendiran hcmagic
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor