Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Are abdominal exercises safe after a c-section?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2015
Mar 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4709 Questions
Question
Hello doctor I had my second c section 8 weeks ago.. two weeks after the surgery I had a small tear in the incision which healed well. My first delivery was also a c section. Can I go ahead with abdominal exercises like crunches and sit ups? I have started light exercises at 6 weeks.
Posted Mon, 27 Nov 2017 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
After 3 months

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
Post caesarean section, heavy exercises like crunches and sit ups should be started after 3 months of the procedure.
This is the time in which the abdominal muscles heal properly and gain their original strength.
If muscles are strained earlier, then they may give away leading to hernia.
I will suggest you to start exercises at 3 months after caesarean section.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor