Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

24 year old having cyst and mass in ovaries. On birth control pills. Family history of ovarian cancer. What should be further treatment?

My duaghter is 24 and has cyst on one ovary and a mass on the other. She has had all the scans and the mass is 1.8 cm. Her doctor has put her on birth control for 6 months non stop. My mother died with ovarian cancer . My step daughter, her half sister had a complex mass that ruptcured and had to have a emergency surgery. She had a liter of blood in her abdomental cavity. My question is my daughter is in alot of pain. It is on and off, but it is disrupting her life. It seems all the medical staff pretty much say nothing, but you have a mass, have some pain pills. There has to be something that can be done
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Robin,

Your daughter may be in for some serious complications. Having a mass and taking pain pills do not help at all.

Further management of her case is very important before any complications arise.

Please check with her treating doctor if her mass can be excised. It can then be sent for histopathological examination to look for malignant cells, if any.

Birth control pills may not always help in curing the disease; it only regulates the hormonal balance.

A laparoscopic drainage of the mass may be helpful.

You need to speak to the doctor about all these. Else, please get a second opinion.

Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor