Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

20 weeks pregnant. Having garde II low lying placenta, reaching the cervix but not covering it. Is there anything I should be avoiding? Is it ok to travel?

Hi I m 20 wks preganant with my third baby and was told at our 20 wk scan that I have a low lying placenta (grade II - it is reaching the cervix but not covering it). I m booked in to be re-scanned at 34 wks but wanted to know if there was anything I should be avoiding; we are due to go abroard 3 wks tomorrow will I still be ok to?! Is it ok to still do things such as swim, yoga etc? Many thanks
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Homeopath 's  Response
welcome to HCM,
Low-lying placenta is also called as placenta praevia. it is common during early pregnancy. If you have an ultrasound scan at 11 weeks and the placenta seems to be near, or even covering the cervix, don't be too worried. As your baby grows, your expanding uterus naturally pulls the placenta away from your cervix. Even if the placenta is still low-lying at your 20-week scan, it may still move up by the time your baby is born. and if it don't move up you need to deliver baby through Cesarian section.
usually it does not required special care at this time. you can do your routine activity as usual. if you have bleeding then contact to nearest doctor.
have a better heath and healthy baby
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Nikul Patel's  Response
as your queries..
1. Swimming is not advisable
2. Yoga also not advisable
3. Rest is always in your favor, avoid travelling if not nay emergency..

Have a Nice Day !!
Take Care

Dr. Nikul Patel
Online Ayurveda Consultant
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor