Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

18mm posterior intramural fibroid seen in 6 weeks pregnancy. Does it have any affect in growth of baby? Need some advice?

hi, good morning!!! I was 6 weeks pregnant when the OB seen from ultrasound that I have 18mm posterior intramural fibroid , I am quietly bothered and always thinking about it especially when i have read from internet that it may affect the baby. but my OB says that nothing to worry. Do I really have to worry about the fibroid? Does it affect the growth of my baby, now I am on my 15weeks of my pregnancy . Please advice????
Asked On : Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, are 15 weeks pregnant now..
Now coming to your problem of fibroid- there are certain thing about fibroid to remember.
1] Most studies have not found an increased rate of intrauterine growth restriction (IUGR) or of stillbirth (fetal demise) in pregnancies complicated by uterine fibroids
2] There have been uncommon reports of limb abnormalities, head deformities, congenital torticollis (wryneck), and caudal dysplasia in the fetuses of pregnancies that were complicated by large uterine fibroids
3] Fibroids can also impact timing and mode of delivery. There is evidence, albeit weak, that some fibroids could trigger early onset of labour and preterm delivery. This is not a common.
4] However, pregnant women with fibroids to be at increased risk for pain, breech presentation, malposition, and cesarean delivery

If you get any symptoms like abdominal pain/discharge, consult gynecologist.
Take care.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.
Answered: Wed, 11 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor