Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

18 year old with diabetes and high cholesterol. On birth control pills. Will a delayed intake of the pill cause pregnancy?

Hi, I am 18, female, medical history includes diabetes and chloresterol (I got my blood checked out for thes the other week and I m fine). My question concerns the birth pill . I have been using LEVLEN ED for almost 6 weeks. I had unprotected sex about 30 hours ago. I normally take my pill at 9am everyday and the latest I have been is around 30 minutes. However today I accidentally overslept and took my pill at 12:45pm. Have my chances of pregnancy increased?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

After going through your history you have Diabetes and High Cholesterol and taking regularly Oral contraceptive pill.

Regarding delay in taking tablet as you have taken tablet only 3-4 hours delay hence you are still protected as it is safe up to 12 hours delay.It is recommended if delay is more than 12 hours to use condom for protection.

You should continue to take tablets at regular interval to have optimum protection.

A word of caution as you are diabetic and Cholesterol issues please take care and discuss with your Gynaecologist and keep your blood sugar and cholesterol well controlled.

Please practice safe sex as it not only protects from unwanted pregnancy also protects from STDs.

Please take care

Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor