Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

17 month old having fever, stomach pains, diarrhoea. Strep test negative. Should I go for blood test?

my 17 month old has been running a fever for 4 days. she has bleeding blisters in her throat , but nothing in her mouth. Strep test was negative. she also seems to have stomach pains w/ diarrhea and sometimes holds her diaper over her vagina area when urinating and whines, but not every time. should I have a blood test done to see if her WBC is elevated or wait to see if it is viral?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thanks for writing to health care magic.

I think your kid may be having a infection.

Is your kid having increased frequency of urination?

Is your kid accepting feeds normally or not?

Is there any history of vomiting?

I request you to consult your doctor who after examination will prescribe necessary investigations.

A urine examination along with culture prescribed by your doctor will help to identify if urine tract infection is present or not.

Hope this helps.
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

It seems your child is having a Viral fever.

For fever give Tylenol in prescribed dose every 8th hourly depending on the presence of fever.

Give plenty of oral fluids and sips of oral rehydration fluids like Pedialyte to prevent dehydration.

Basic investigation is required with CBP, CUE to know the presence of elevated WBC suggestive of any bacterial infection and to know any urinary infection.

Consult your Pediatrician for re evaluation and for investigation to know the focus of infection and its treatment.

Hope I have answered your query.

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Blisters in the throat / with or without bleeding - may be ominous / could be from the virus, from the drug / from immune problems...The child should be examined by the doctor again.
Do not wait
Go for the tests...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor