Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

11 year old having blurry vision after being hit on the head. Have stomach pain, excessive appetite and thirst. Could she be having diabetes?

Hi, I have a 11 year old daughter that has been cring about seeing blurry for about 8 months now. In December last year she was pushed down at school and hit her head hard and passed out but was evaluated at the hospital and was treated, I did have to watch her to make sure she does not so any symptoms of a concusion. By March time she has been complaining about seeing blurry. Her Dr. don t want to expose her to rediation just for blurry eyes so we went to 4 different eye Dr. and nothing is wrong with her eyes. I have been praying but this morning Diabeties caught my ation this morning. My daughter eates so so so much where I have to beg her to calm down with eating and also she do drink alot but I don t let her drink after 6pm cause she still wet the bed real bad. I am so despirate and need to know why is my baby seeing blurry something is wrong. I she had been complaing about bad pains in her stomach . Some one help me PLEASE..... Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
This blurring might be related to that incident which she suffered 8 months back and is no way related to Diabetes. Retinopathy in diabetes occurs around 20 years after onset of diabetes on an average and not this soon.
You should get a MRI Scan done to rule out any head injury as that would be the wisest thing to do. Thanks.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Sorry to note that you seem to be depressed and rightly so
The cause of vision blurring could be -
1- Refraction - Eye doctor has has already seen
2- Brain - There could be a mass; or blood clot from previous injury. You have to MRI scan - There is NO radiation hazard; NO harm. Earlier the better
3- Diabetes - Easy to diagnose - go for a blood test sugar fasting and 2 hours after 75 gram of glucose / this is easy and can be done soon and nearby /
4- if still there are no clues, lastly look for psychological stress - at home or school
General Physician or Neurologist is the one to see
Good Luck
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor