Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

10 weeks pregnant, no heart beat for fetus. Advised to abort with medicine. Safe?

Hi, my last periods was on 25th jan 2013 its now 10weeks now. the first scan was taken 2 week ago, the fetal was 6 week with no evident heart beat. Repeated the scan last week the report showed fetal of 8.3-8.5weeks with no heart beat. Today I took the scan again it showed 6 week fetal with no heart beat.So the doctor advised me to abort with medicine.
Is it safe to abort with medicine ?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
According your description, it is appearing as blighted ovum.
Usually medical termination is advised up to 8 weeks.
But as now the gestational sac is of 6 weeks, your doctor might have advised medical termination.
So you can go for it.
If the bleeding continues or products remain, you may need D&C.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor