Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

1 year old. Cough, cold. Test and x-ray normal. Given advent, cough syrup. Nebulisation needed?

Sir, My 1 year child is suffering from cough & cold since last 1 month. He was treated with ADVENT and cough syrup . Blood test report was normal. Chest X-RAY done which shows clear chest. Now the doctor has asked for nebulisation with levolin. Will it be required continuously? We live in Delhi and there is weather variation.
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pediatrician 's  Response
because child is having clear chest and normal blood counts it may be a feature of bronchial asthma. so there may be requirement of nebulisation regularly. you may use inhaler which is handy and user friendly.
Answered: Wed, 21 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Sagar Mhatre's  Response
From what you have mentioned, it’s almost 1 month over now. I can understand your worries.

In this period most of child frequently suffer from cold, cough etc,(Upper Respiratory Tract Infection)
Most of times this is viral/ allergic and its self limiting.
Because of low immunity and low diseases resistant power child suffering from this.

You should get her evaluated once for her complaint to get her examined physically by a pediatrician.

Indication of Nebulisation:

1.     Child is Breathlessness
2.     In Asthama/ Bronchiolitis
3.     Having wheezing, Crepitation

I would advice:
1.     Avoid exposure to cold (cold make ciliary activity sluggish and hence the organisms tracking
down the airways cannot be swept out, making a progression to lower respiratory infection)
2.     Keep your child warm (Wrapping with cotton cloth )
3.     Stem inhalation with precaution.(Plain water do not add any decongestant like vicks etc)
4.     Try to increase his immune system with proper and regular diet.
5.     Maintain hygiene.
6.     Dont give more medicine
7.     If she is not recover within 5 to 6 days you can consult again to your doctor.
8.     Investigation- CBC and watch for eosinophilic count, WBC/TLC.CRP, X- Ray chest.
9.     If necessary you can start antibiotic under pediatric supervision.

I wish your baby recover soon.
Regards , Dr. Sagar Mhatre

Answered: Thu, 22 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor