Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Would a retroverted uterus cause spotting or pink discharge after intercourse?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 9545 Questions
Hi would a retroverted uterus cause spotting / pink discharge after intercourse?
Posted Sat, 11 Aug 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Retroverted uterus is just a position of the uterus and is a normal physiological variation. It is not indicative of any pathology and is not likely to cause a bleeding after intercourse.
The mild spotting you had could be due to a vaginal infection, cervical inflammation or polyp, hormonal disturbance, etc.
In case it is recurrent, an evaluation by a gynecologist is recommended.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor