Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Which combination is better budesal with Asthalean or budacort with duolin ?

Feb 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 9569 Questions
Which combination is better budesal with Asthalean or budacort with duolin ? one doctor suggest one and other doctor suggest the other one. I am confused although it seems both are more or less same. The problem for which i am giving it to my son is he keeps on coughing unless we give it one of them his condition don't improve. Is it something we can get rid off ever ? we have already got his allergy test done and we avoid almost all the things with which he is allergic. What else i can do ? Any help/suggestion will be blessing for worried parents :( !!
Posted Sat, 22 Mar 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 30 minutes later
Brief Answer: Few more investigations and ENT consultation Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. I can understand the condition the patient and the parents are going through. You may admit we rush through many a times to get an urgent relief and miss a lot of things. I do agree this is an allergic problem and you must have visited a few/ many more Doctors to get the problems solved. I hope by this time the blood reports, and an X-ray chest must have been done. Is the X-ray of chest normal? This must be done in all cases of repeated cough to rule out 'primary complex' and other problems. As far as budecort and other forms are concerned, they help only if they reach the destination as it is very difficult for them to be taken during the attack of cough and that too by a small child of 5. The combination is better decided by you only after seeing the result of which helps Him the most. He may need an additional anti-allergic syrup and an antibiotic if there are signs of infection like fever/ yellow sputum for a better recovery. Before you decide to relocate, give it a try , meaning take him to another place and see if the changed atmosphere solves the problem. Please stick to one Doctor, and have a second opinion of an ENT Surgeon to see if his adenoids, lymph nodes, tonsils , postnasal drip etc as another possible reason for his persistent cough and treated accordingly. Sometimes a course of newer steroids of a short duration in reducing doses help a lot. regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Which combination is better budesal with Asthalean or budacort with duolin ? 13 hours later
Thanks a lot for your prompt response i appreciate that. This time we have not done the X-Ray. As i mentioned that it is a reoccurring problem. Every time we don't get that X-Ray done however we have done that in past. Do you suggest that it should be done whenever he get this cough problem ? Can you also please suggest a specific doctor in Delhi whom i should consult for accurate diagnostics. I have consulted Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX from Apollo in past and many doctors locally. They say it is allergy and i need to take care of that. No specific recommendation or cure. My Son is really in pain, every time during weather change he will have this problem and it last for a long time. Any help/guidance to nail down the problem at least getting the root cause and then doing the right medication. Please help. Regards XXXX
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer: No need of repeated X-rays, can give steroids SOS Detailed Answer: Hi. Most welcome. If the x-ray done in recent times is normal and not suggestive of any organic problem, it need not be repeated. Not to be done every time. You have already shown to Pediatricians, please continue with someone who is near your home and easily available. No need to go for another opinion. Allergy can not be cured and you must be definitely taking utmost care. On the contrary the dictum says an exposure can slowly develop his resistance and the need of medicines will be reduced or stopped over time. I would advise such patients oral steroids as per body weight and in a reducing doses over a week to 3 weeks depending upon the severity of the symptoms in a way that he does not become steroid-dependent and yet makes his life trouble-free and is given only when other medicines do not give relief. It has been known to avoid the sequel and complications of chronic cough. I would request you to discuss this with your Pediatrician and newer Deflazacort has really very few side effects and is relatively safer medicine, although costlier than the older steroids. SOS means only when necessary.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor