Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

What is the chance of being pregnant after ovulation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3587 Questions
Question
pregnancywhat r the chance of me being pregnant after ovulation and can u ovulate with the depo or right after
Posted Mon, 29 Apr 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Ovulation occurs around 14th day (28 day cycle) in every menstrual cycle unless some birth control measures like hormonal pills are being employed.

Intercourse attempted 2 days around the ovulation day has higher chances of pregnancy. Ovum (egg) survives for two days after ovulation that can occur a day or two around 14th day depending on the regular length of the cycles.

If you have employed hormonal birth control measure like Depot injections, ovulation is less likely to occur and hence pregnancy is nearly impossible.

Hope I answered your query.

Please let me know if there are any other concerns.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the chance of being pregnant after ovulation? 2 days later
can u ovulate with out a period .can u get pregnant without a period
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 16 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

If you are not getting periods it indicates there may not be ovulation occurring. If ovulation is not occurring then there are no chances of pregnancy.

Hope, I cleared your doubt.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What is the chance of being pregnant after ovulation? 13 hours later
I was told I was ovulating on the 22nd by a lady who did an ultrasound for me but have not had a period since or before she told me
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 14 hours later
Hi,

If you had ovulation on 22nd, you will have periods exactly 14 days after the ovulation.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor