Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

What causes water retention in body causing swelling?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3583 Questions
Question
Hello doctor, I have problem with compication i don't know the right specialist to check on this , the problem is last four month onward suddenly my body made some changes feel like reducing like but my weigth are not reduced during that time i have taken antibiotic medicine for urinary infection , feel like body look like sponch like female muscles like soft ,while i walk some thing elastic feel pulling on neck from neck and the body so i check with other doc he told nothing its stress but even i feel weeker day by day not able to work faster and chill sesitive as well heat absorb take little second while came out of my place , i check with endocrine specilist he took test like cpk , enzime etc he told nothing on it but even i feel the same no solution on it . the complient is below please dont given suggsion like stress . 1. Body feel like water packed with water in the stomach very thinner as well whole body muscles are flabby XXXXXXX if i lie down some thing passing like waves on my head like ( while can feel in the swimming pool or sea then its came to normal .( seem my muscles or not strenghteen so the passage is not narrow its passing with water . 2. having dry caugh from past 4 month as well and swollen mouth if i caught during that time it will pull from the stomach total boday pulling like ( dont have thyroid prob ,sugar etc) 3. chest place same as water packet with thinner sesitive getting pain on the muscles . 4. done never condition test , EMC , brain and spine , renal test , LFT all are normal (LFT only gama GT is high becuase they game stress medicine before due to that it cause . 5 Total body joint are getting pain like muscles or not tight its all looseness , seeing while touch the skin seem thinner day my day i can seen on my face also 6. As i checked with Acupunturist he told that water or not get out from the body so its happening , as well if i go in to chill place not able to manage because of water in not get outside from the body so my question is an damage happened on my skin so its not release out side and muscle growth also not happening . I have vitamin D deficiency taking 2000k for maintain dose , if i take calcium tab feel better on my back but after taken again my body getting worst like weeker with more thinner so give the right suggestion
Posted Tue, 18 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 13 hours later
Brief Answer: Please attach the reports Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for your query. Your condition based on the symptoms appears to be due to multiorgan involvement. I would like to look at the reports of the tests you underwent. Only after looking at them I can provide a better opinion and a better direction on how to proceed. Waiting for the reports,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes water retention in body causing swelling? 26 hours later
SPECIMEN INVESTIGATION RESULT REFERENCE RANGE REPORT OF HAEMATOLOGY DEPARTMENT BLOOD Rh typing Positive COMPLETE HAEMOGRAM BLOOD Haemoglobin 14.0 Gms 13.5 - 15.5 BLOOD Total W.B.Cs Count (TC) 8,600 Cells/Cumm 4,000 - 10,000 BLOOD Polymorphs 55 % 40 - 65 BLOOD Lymphocytes 40 % 30 -50 BLOOD Eosinophils 04 % 2 - 6 BLOOD Monocytes 01 % 2-5 BLOOD Basophils 00 % 0-1 Blood E.S.R. ( 1 Hour) 05 mm 05 - 10 BLOOD R.B.Cs Count 5.44 Million/Cumm 4.5 - 5.5 BLOOD Platelete Counts 2,25,000Cells/Cumm 1.0 - 3.5 lakhs BLOOD P.C.V 45.3 Pg 40-54 BLOOD M.C.V 83.4 % 82-95 BLOOD M.C.H 26.6 % 27-31 BLOOD M.C.H.C 32.0 uL 32-36 CONSULTANT BIOCHEMIST SPECIMEN INVESTIGATION RESULT REFERENCE RANGE REPORT OF BIO CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT BLOOD GLUCOSE ( R ) 81.0 mg/dl 70 - 140 LIPID PROFILE 131-200 (CHOD-PAP/End point method) SERUM Sr.Cholesterol ( F ) 140.0 mg/dl Lessthan 160 (GPO-PAP/End point method) SERUM Triglycerides 309.0 mg/dl SERUM HDL Cholesterol 32.0 mg/dl More than 45 SERUM LDL Cholesterol 47.0 mg/dl Lessthan 100 SERUM VLDL Cholesterol 61.8 mg/dl <30 CHO/HDL 4.3 <4.0 LDL/HDL 1.4 <2.5 CONSULTANT BIOCHEMIST SPECIMEN INVESTIGATION RESULT REFERENCE RANGE REPORT OF BIO CHEMISTRY DEPARTMENT LIVER FUNCTION TEST upto 1.0 (Diazotizes sulfanilic /End point method SERUM Sr. Billirubin-Total 0.5 mg/dl SERUM Sr. Billirubin-Direct 0.2 mg/dl upto 0.5 SERUM Sr. Billirubin- Indirect 0.3 mg/dl upto 0.5 upto 40 (Modified IFCC/UV Kinetic method) SERUM S.G.O.T (AST) 22.0 U/L Up to 40 Modified IFCC/UV Kinetic method SERUM S.G.P.T (ALT) 26.0 U/L 80-290 (4-PNPP-AMP Method/Kinetic SERUM Alkaline Phosphatase(ALP) 160.0 U/L 6.2 - 8.0 End point method SERUM Total Protein 7.0 g/dl SERUM Albumin 4.0 g/dl 3.4 - 5.5 SERUM Globulin 3.0 g/dl 2.5 - 3.5 SERUM A/G Ratio 1.3 1.0 - 2.0 RENAL FUNCTION TEST BLOOD Urea 26.0 mg/dl 10 - 50 0.4- 1.5 {Jaffe/ Kinetic method} SERUM Sr.Creatinine 0.9 mg/dl Male: 3.6 - 8.2 Female: 2.3 - 6.1 SERUM URIC ACID 4.6 Mgs/DL CONSULTANT BIOCHEMIST . SPECIMEN INVESTIGATION RESULT REFERENCE RANGE REPORT OF CLINICAL PATHOLOGY DEPARTMENT MICROSCOPIC EXAMINATION URINE COLOUR & APPEARANCE Pale yellow, Slightly turbid URINE REACTION Acidic URINE SPECIFIC GRAVITY 1.016 URINE ALBUMIN Nil NIL URINE SUGAR (RANDOM) Nil (Blue) NIL URINE BILE SALT NEGATIVE NEGATIVE URINE BILE PIGMENT NEGATIVE NEGATIVE URINE PUS CELLS 02 - 03/Hpf URINE EPITHELIAL CELLS 01 - 02/Hpf URINE RBC Nil /Hpf URINE CRYSTAL Nil /Hpf URINE CAST Nil /Hpf URINE OTHERS Nil Urea /creatine is normal EMG test is normal Nerver condition test is (doc mention as sensor neuro patic ) but i dont have sugar ) Brain MRI is normal Sprine ( L5 and L4 buldge ) but i dont have problem on it . whole abdoman fine ( only stone due to taken vitamin d3 medicine ) cpk test is normal as said by endocrine No protine loss in 24 hours protine only 8 % out of 150% LFT only gama GT is 140 due to taken medicine I can able to eat with out any issue but feel swolen throat as well stomach with thinner . Total complaint : body muscle alway like elastic while movement happen while walk as week ( like some under swimming pool . Over muscle relaxent . neck is not stiffness feel flabbly like rubber movement .( like drinker ) even chest muscle as well feel waterpacket in it as well stomach . B12 is 266 . So doc advice be to take b12 for 4 weeks , while i took first time in hand i fee better for 3 days . next week took in left hand not that much feel , i fee affected place over right side total , my hand feell looser as well leg like wing movement . So my question is its due to b12 def , calcium def,or vitamin def . while take calcium after an hour fee water packet kept under my situp some thing not tight its like water so what is the cause . Water is not getting out from the body . because feel water sence in ear both side and caught in throat , skin look like older people ,chill sensitive,as well hot sensitive . current latest test report . ################## As i checked with uro doc told to check with prostrat ulrasound i told that i feel some water sence under my scrotam . and this is my recent test report #################### LFT and other test so i have an issue in LFT it any cause of telma 40 or drise d3 vitamin tablet . check the total report and suggest whom to see and what medication to over come the LFT issue . BIOCHEMISTRY MAGNESIUM 1.4 mEq/L Method : Xylidyl Blue Specimen : Serum Adult : 1.3 - 2.5 Children : 1.5 - 2.0 ################## VITAMIN B12 739 pg/ml Method : CLIA Specimen : Serum 174 - 878 VITAMIN D-TOTAL (25-OH CHOLECALCIFEROL) #######################3333 13.90 ng/ml Deficiency : < 10 Insufficiency : 10 - 30 Sufficiency : 30 - 100 Toxicity : > 100 BIOCHEMISTRY ##########################################3 LIVER FUNCTION TEST BILIRUBIN ( TOTAL) 0.80 mg/dl Method : 2,4dicholoroaniline(DCA) Specimen : Serum BILIRUBIN (DIRECT) 0.24 mg/dl Method : 2,4dichloroaniline(DCA) Specimen : Serum BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) 0.56 mg/dl Method : Calculation Specimen : Serum SGOT(AST) 64 U/L Method : IFCC modified Specimen : Serum Comments :Rechecked SGPT(ALT) 100 U/L Method : IFCC modified Specimen : Serum Comments :Rechecked ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 74 U/L Method : NPP-AMP Specimen : Serum At Birth : 0.4 - 4.0 3 Days : 1.0 - 10.0 1 Month : 0.3 - 1.2 Adult : 0.2 - 1.0 Adult : 0.0 - 0.40 Adult : 0.2 - 1.0 Male :<35 Female:<31 Male :<45 Female:<34 Adult :42 - 140 Children:50 - 390 BIOCHEMISTRY PROTEIN 7.72 gm/dl Method : Biuret Specimen : Serum ALBUMIN 4.55 gm/dl Method : BCP Specimen : Serum GLOBULINS 3.17 gm/dl Method : Calculation Specimen : Serum A/G RATIO 1.43 Method : Calculation Specimen : Serum GAMMA GT 177.5 U/L Method : Kinetic Specimen : Serum ######################## BIOCHEMISTRY GLUCOSE (F) 88 mg/dl Method : Hexokinase Specimen : Fluoride Plasma FREE T4 1.40 ng/dl Method : CLIA Specimen : Serum THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.85 µIU/ml Method : CLIA Specimen : Serum 70 - 110 ENDOCRINOLOGY 0.8 - 1.9 Adults :0.35- 5.5 Newborn-4 days :1.0-39.0 Child upto 14yrs:1.0-9.0 * End of the Report *
Follow-up: What causes water retention in body causing swelling? 12 hours later
current latest test report . ################## As i checked with uro doc told to check with prostrat ulrasound i told that i feel some water sence under my scrotam . and this is my recent test report #################### LFT and other test so i have an issue in LFT it any cause of telma 40 or drise d3 vitamin tablet . check the total report and suggest whom to see and what medication to over come the LFT issue . BIOCHEMISTRY MAGNESIUM 1.4 mEq/L Method : Xylidyl Blue Specimen : Serum Adult : 1.3 - 2.5 Children : 1.5 - 2.0 ################## VITAMIN B12 739 pg/ml Method : CLIA Specimen : Serum 174 - 878 VITAMIN D-TOTAL (25-OH CHOLECALCIFEROL) #######################3333 13.90 ng/ml Deficiency : < 10 Insufficiency : 10 - 30 Sufficiency : 30 - 100 Toxicity : > 100 BIOCHEMISTRY ##########################################3 LIVER FUNCTION TEST BILIRUBIN ( TOTAL) 0.80 mg/dl Method : 2,4dicholoroaniline(DCA) Specimen : Serum BILIRUBIN (DIRECT) 0.24 mg/dl Method : 2,4dichloroaniline(DCA) Specimen : Serum BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) 0.56 mg/dl Method : Calculation Specimen : Serum SGOT(AST) 64 U/L Method : IFCC modified Specimen : Serum Comments :Rechecked SGPT(ALT) 100 U/L Method : IFCC modified Specimen : Serum Comments :Rechecked ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 74 U/L Method : NPP-AMP Specimen : Serum At Birth : 0.4 - 4.0 3 Days : 1.0 - 10.0 1 Month : 0.3 - 1.2 Adult : 0.2 - 1.0 Adult : 0.0 - 0.40 Adult : 0.2 - 1.0 Male :<35 Female:<31 Male :<45 Female:<34 Adult :42 - 140 Children:50 - 390 BIOCHEMISTRY PROTEIN 7.72 gm/dl Method : Biuret Specimen : Serum ALBUMIN 4.55 gm/dl Method : BCP Specimen : Serum GLOBULINS 3.17 gm/dl Method : Calculation Specimen : Serum A/G RATIO 1.43 Method : Calculation Specimen : Serum GAMMA GT 177.5 U/L Method : Kinetic Specimen : Serum ######################## BIOCHEMISTRY GLUCOSE (F) 88 mg/dl Method : Hexokinase Specimen : Fluoride Plasma FREE T4 1.40 ng/dl Method : CLIA Specimen : Serum THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.85 µIU/ml Method : CLIA Specimen : Serum 70 - 110 ENDOCRINOLOGY 0.8 - 1.9 Adults :0.35- 5.5 Newborn-4 days :1.0-39.0 Child upto 14yrs:1.0-9.0 * End of the Report *
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 8 hours later
Brief Answer: Could be protease defeciency Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the reports. I sincerely apologize for the delay in my response. I have gone through the reports you posted above, other than minor derangements there are no lab parameters which can explain the symptoms you have. Your symptoms appear to be due to condition caused by Enzyme protease deficiency. The water retention, decreased strengths and pain in the muscles without any protein loss is a way of presentation in Protease deficiency. I would recommend estimation of Protease which can give a clue into the cause for the problem you have. I do not think the deficiency of Vit B 12 can present this way. But yes, there can be calcium deficiency specially if the enzyme protease is deficient. Do get the serum calcium estimated at the same time as the enzyme estimation. Wish you good health. regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes water retention in body causing swelling? 7 days later
HI Doc, Please answer my below questiones ? 1.I have checked with ayurvedic doc he told that my body getting water sence only good colestrol are in my body no bad colestrol are there due to that my body look like water packet sence and flabby XXXXXXX , even if i take an medicine like antibiotic its getting rash like that due to colestrol unavailable ,he told to check with abdoman scan to look the digistive track . I have went to uro , he done some test my inserting his finger in my anus asking any feel of urin urge as i told yes after done the check i feel same water sence in my butock place , he ask to take ultrasound in my anus during the test once it completed by insterting in to my anus i feel the same water sence in my butock so its any specific reson why its happening any issue on that after the test only i feel the same . One more question is LFT? I have check my LFT , in that my AST <ALT <GGT level increased , AST around 60,ALT 100 and GGT 177 , right now i am taking telma 40 and calcium medicine citramacalvit half of 1200 its is getting harm to increase or mean while i am taken homeopathy medicine for pain so its make it to increase . IT can be reduce with medicine what medicine or its not required , and what food i need to avoide plz mention to came to normal . My lipid profile tryglecrides raised to 300 so it raised , right now i have caught and cold , caught in the troat past 6 mnth my throat always dry water feel , even my 2 ear always water inside fell while movement , I dont have thyroid both hypo,hyper. I have vitamin d deficiency right nw came to 13 before i have taken 8 week course during that time it was 50 . after completed 1 month i have checked it was 23 thn i have taken support 2000k per day but its reduce to 13 now . i have check with endocrine my complaint is not related to endocrine , check with gastro so i have checked with them they have checked my blood test both virus hb hbc etc its all negative . so they ask to take endoscopi to check is there any water retension is happening because i feel my whole body flabby XXXXXXX as well water sence . i my head , ear, adn throat and body and stomach are getting soft thinner . I went to ayurvedic doc he told that my body bad colostrol not there so he told the issue with digestive track how its happening need to check and body getting softer and flabby and thinner . so i think he is telling the write thing , because i have checked uro , neuro told that sensory neuropathy but i dont have sugar ...my EMG normal ....so please tell to reduce AST<ALT <GGT , adn IS LDL is getting low due to that my body getting water like soft .not stiff XXXXXXX , i am uable to walk even my skin are getting elastic getting pain after wall , i feel some muscle are missing in the joint and feet .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Brief Answer: Ayurvedic doctor can be right Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing back. Yes, SERUM LDL Cholesterol 47.0 mg/dl which is a bad cholesterol is less in you. Well, this is a good thing but as your ayurvedic doctor opines there are chances of imbalance in the moisture content of the skin and lead to symptoms you have. After the test by the urologist you would have felt the watery sensation only due to disturbance in the fat around the inner part of the anus. AST ALT and GGT increase when there is damage in the Liver, you may have to take less fatty, less oily and spice free food for a minimum of one month for the LFT to come to normal. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes water retention in body causing swelling? 6 hours later
Hi , What test need to be done for this colestrol loss issue ayurvedic doc told to take MRI scan abdoman to see the digistive track how its function what abt your suggession . IS telma 40 is made increase to AST and ALT what is the right medicine ,or else calcium medicine and vitamin d medicine raise it . AST 60 and ALT 100 ,GGT 177 , i have took homeopathy medicine during that time as well bp medicine telma 40 , calcium also its any increase it before telma 40 its was 144 GGT reduce from 154 so please provide the question for both .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: Ultrasound scan is better Detailed Answer: Hi again, Ultrasound scan of the abdomen is enough to identify any problems in the digestive tract. Telma, calcium or Vit D do not cause AST and ALT to rise. I cant comment on the Homeopathy medication as you haven't provided the details of the same. Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor