Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

What are the side effects of taking Flucloxacillin?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
What are the side effects of taking the 500mg capsule of Flucloxaciillin sodium ca ?
Posted Sat, 23 Jun 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 2 hours later
Thanks for your query.


Common adverse drug reactions associated with the use of flucloxacillin are diarrhoea, nausea, rash, urticaria, pain and inflammation at injection site, superinfection (including candidiasis), allergy, and transient increases in liver enzymes and bilirubin have been noted.

Rarely, cholestatic jaundice,this reaction may occur up to several weeks after treatment has stopped. More common in people >55 years, females, and those with treatment longer than 2 weeks.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor