Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Was on high risk of gene mutation during pregnancy. Have abdominal pain with a missed period. Pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Question
My partner and i had unprotected sex a few weeks ago and now im feeling mild abdominal pain i had this same kind of pain when i was pregnant with my son, daughter and with my last pregnancy that resulted in a miscarriage. Im high risk when pregnant due to a gene mutation that cause blood clots and am wondering should i seek medical assistance immediately or should i just wait till after a missed period
Posted Mon, 7 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 23 minutes later
Hello,

I would say you need to seek medical attention primarily for the pain at present.Doctor would rule out other causes which can present like this mimicking pregnancy.If any of such cause is found then it would be good to get it treated early.

And if doctor suspects pregnancy or pregnancy related complication in view of previous history then he/she might advice few investigations.Treatment in this cases would be decided after that.

A primary sonography can prove helpful in your case.

Please ask if there are doubts.Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Was on high risk of gene mutation during pregnancy. Have abdominal pain with a missed period. Pregnant? 3 minutes later
thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 0 minute later
You're welcome.

Please ask if there are doubts.Regards.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor