Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Varicocele, small hard lumps on head, blurred vision, weight loss. History of bartonella infection. Causes for varicocele?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Hi, I am male 21 years old and have been normally healthy until a moment after someone had apparently poisoned my drink with something weird, as a prank. Lab tests discovered a bartonella infection a year later, which explained all symptoms experienced- except for a developed varicocele, and some small hard lumps around my head. Other than those, I've had a few psychiatric issues along with eye blurring, hair thinning and weight loss (currently I'm on Amoxicillin, which cleared up the eyes immediately). Any ideas about the mysterious two outlying symptoms which have nothing to do with bartonella, would be greatly appreciated.
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.

Varicocele is not related to the Bartonella infection and the psychiatric issues. I would suggest that you undergo a doppler ultrasonography of the scrotum to confirm the diagnosis.
Once confirmed, the grade needs to be ascertained. The surgical treatment that is employed would be determined by the grade. It is important to treat this condition as it has the potential to affect your fertility at a later date if it is left untreated.
Regarding the bumps it is difficult to opine from history. A physical examination is required to know the exact location and nature of the lumps.

I would suggest that you consult a surgeon who can evaluate your completely and prescribe appropriate therapy.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor