Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Using maintenance dose of GBH before going into detox. Anything to help?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 415 Questions
I am staying with my son who is addicted to GBH and is waiting to go into detox. He has to use a maintenance dose of GBH every 2-4 hours and usually drinks 1-1.5 mls. I am concerned about the frequency that he has to take it since the detox program may not take him for several weeks. Is there anything that I can do to help him?
Posted Sun, 12 Aug 2012 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Susanta Padhy 7 hours later

Thanks for the query

GHB, Gama hydroxy butyrate, produces dependence in short time and detoxification should be done by a deaddiction specialist with close monitoring.

Higher the dose and dosage more is the precaution needed during withdrawal phase.

Combining alcohol with GHB, adds to the problem because both are CNS depressant.

Coming back to what to do:

Decrease or stop or increase the alcohol free period before going to detox centre.

Make sure that his behavior is within reasonably normal while he reaches the detox centre. Because phillosophy of this rule of detox is that patient should not create
any disciplinary problem or acute behavioral disturbance during admission / stay.

Make some way out so that he will miss at least one dose of GHB so that time between GHB intake and reaching detox centre will be 8 hrs in stead of 4 hr. This is likely to make your task little less difficult

Benzodiazepines/anticonvulsants can be used, but issue is because this is also a CNS depressant, this should not be done at home

I do understand your apprehension / difficulty. This initial period one has to have some courage, then things should fall in place.

Kindly discuss this issue with your specialist. I am sure, he will have a way out, some rules varies from state to state without keep thinking/keep wasting time

Wish your son a drug free life and good luck to you.

I am available for further clarification
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor