Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Under stress, sleeplessness, increased heart rate, had panic attack. What do you advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11917 Questions
Been under a lot of pressure at work for the last 2 months- not sleeping righjt- had a panic attack at work today ,had rapid heartbeat- came home this afternoon - heart rate 102 - heart rate now is 78
Posted Wed, 1 May 2013 in Anxiety and Stress
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Hi, welcome to health care magic

Anxiety disorders are common, they can occur on there own or in some persons it may co exist with depression.
There are different types of anxiety disorders, painc disorder is one of the types.
It is associated with the symptoms you described, increased heart rate. Other symptoms are feeling of fear or terror, weakness, dizziness, faintness, chest pain, nausea, feeling of loss of control.
Anxiety would also account for your difficulty sleeping, which in itself is stressful because it is hard to function with little sleep.

Panic disorders respond well to treatment.
Sometimes peolple may find it difficult to seek help for mental or emotional issues but it is important to remember that health is a state of mental, physical, emotional and spiritual well being. If anyone of these is out of wack then we are not in good health.

It is important, if possible, that you visit your doctor for an assessment. He or she will likely go through a screening questionnaire and examkne you. It would be important to rule out other possible causes of increased heart rate such anemia, high thyroid hormone or heart disease. For this reason, you should have blood tests and an ECG.

If these are normal , it rules out other causes and treatment can be started.
This involves the use of medication for a short time and possibly psychotherapy.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor