Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Ultrasound showed retroverted uterus and found polycystic ovary with the corpus luteum. Any advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
I would be grateful if someone could interpret this for me? As follows:

EPU Scan TV with consent
LMP 12.2.13= 4+wks Pain PVB BhCG= 65 (13.03.13) 131 (15.03.13)
Retroverted uterus. No intrauterine or extrauterine pregnancy seen. The endometrium appeared secretory with an intact midline echo, and measured 13.4mm. There was no evidence of XXXXXXX vascularity when colour doppler was applied.
Both ovaries appeared polycystic, with the corpus luteum on the left ovary. There was a small amount of free fluid in the Pouch of XXXXXXX with a depth of 21mm.

Inconclusive scan

Since BHCG diubling scan when BHCG is likely to be >1000, scan booked for 21.03.13

Thanks so much
Posted Thu, 4 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query on health care magic.

Your scan reports and beta HCG suggests early pregnancy.
You need to repeat the scan after 1 week for accurate dating.

Take adequate rest.
Take folic acid tablets.
Avoid lifting heavy objects.

Hope this helps. Feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Dr Nilofer
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor