Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Trying to quit smoking. Side effects of nicotine patches?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
Dear Sir
I was a social smoker but the number of cigarettes is increasing day by day (10-12 now a days). I was taking the oath to quit smoking every day in the morning but couldn't able to materialize.
As I am aware that the PLHIV are most prone to get Tuberculosis and immune suppression my smoking habit bothering me much.
In the recent past I heard about the Nicotine Patches to support the quit smoking. I would like to know whether there will be any side effects from Nicotine patches and prescription is mandatory for purchasing these.
If you could suggest me anything which would support me in quitting my habit I would be grateful to you.
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 13 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query

It is good to know that you want to quit smoking. Do not waste any more time, it is easier to quit when you are determined to.

'Set' a 'Quit Date', say XXXXXXX 1st 2012. It can be a new year resolution to announce to your family and friends. Do it when every one is around and stick to it. Throw away all the cigarette cartons, ash tray, all the nicotine smelling things. Keep away from all the situations that make your think of a fag. You may sometimes keep distance with those people who smoke to achieve your goal.

The commonest hurdle that smoker faces when he wants to quit smoking is its withdrawal symptoms. Some times they are too disturbing that a person drops the idea. They are not very serious but you need to be determined.

It is better to use Nicotine patches and it helps in quitting.They are easily available over the counter without prescription.

These gums contains small amount of nicotine in them. Depending upon the number of cigarettes you smoke per day you can decide your dose either 2gm or 4gm of gums. If you are heavy smoker means smoking about more then 20 cigarettes you need 4gms.

These gums needs to be chewed in special way known as "chew and park", means you need to chew it till you get the maximum taste and then park it between your gums and oral cavity onto a side. Normally one gum lasts for 30 minutes.

Some reactions are mild and not worrisome. Complete instruction are normally displayed on the packet, please read it carefully before taking. You need to built up dose over a period of time and them taper it.

Gradually increase the number of gums, so that you can reduce the number of cigarettes per day and finally stop it.

The most important in all of this is your will power and motivation. Your determination is must and then you will surely quit. Please avoid the company which makes you to smoke, please also avoid the situations which compel you to smoke.

Just make up your mind and start this mission.

Please accept the answer in case you do not have follow up query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Trying to quit smoking. Side effects of nicotine patches? 1 hour later
Dear Madam

Thanks for clarifying my doubts. As mentioned by you 1st January will be an ideal date for me to quit as it is my birthday also.

Madam, I have a couple of doubts:
In your answer you have mentioned about the patches and also the gums. Taking support of gums will be helpful or patches?

After how many days can I stop chewing gums/patches after quitting smoking?
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 11 hours later

Thanks for the follow up

You can use either of them as both have same action.
You need to built up dose over a period of time and them taper it. This can take 6-12 weeks depending upon your tolerance and your dependence.

Wishing you Good Health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Addiction Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor