Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Took pills after unprotected sex. Started bleeding after a week. This month delayed periods. Pregnant or not?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4047 Questions
Question
Hi sir ... I had sex with my gf after her period ends on 6th. I had sex on 8th after that I had given her ipill in 30hours of unprotected sex. Then aftr 1 weak she again start bleeding and it got over in 4days.. n now her period start on 30normally but still haven't got the period so will she be pregnant or not.. plz rply me as ssoon as possible. And when will she get her next period
....
Posted Fri, 25 Oct 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
NO CHANCE OF PREGNANCY. FOLLOW THE GUIDELINE.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing to us.

First of all, unprotected sex just 2 days after period over is very much safe and there is no chance of pregnancy if her previous cycle was regular.

Second thing, she took I-pill within 30 hrs which gives more than 85% extra protection against unwanted pregnancy. After that, she got bleeding due to withdrawal effect of the pill. It is quite common and normal phenomena.

However, her period may be delayed for 1 to 2 weeks from due date due to hormonal imbalance and associate mental stress. Most women present with this type of late period.

In this scenario, she has two options. These are:

1) She can wait another one week to get her period naturally. Here, she must take balanced diet, drink more fluid/ water, avoid mental stress, keep bowel habit regular and take sound sleep. This will help to hasten your period.

2) She can take progesterone pill (like norethisterone) to induce period if herr due date is one week past. Kindly, consult with your local doctor for proper prescription.


Wish herr good health and practice safe sex with regular contraception.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took pills after unprotected sex. Started bleeding after a week. This month delayed periods. Pregnant or not? 5 minutes later
now is there any chances of pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NO CHANCE OF PREGNANCY.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

Literally, there is no chance of pregnancy. Tell her to follow my guideline as per previous text. These will be benefited. Don't be worried.

If you don't have any query, you can close the discussion.

All the best. Good luck.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Took pills after unprotected sex. Started bleeding after a week. This month delayed periods. Pregnant or not? 7 minutes later
she is having a food from which she can get the period soonn.... sir plz can u tell me in detail what kind of food she should have so that she could get her periods.... her unexpected bleeding started on 16 n she got cleard by 21st.. so will she she get her period by 16 or it can be before that also...
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
FOLLOWING FOODS ARE QUITE HELPFUL.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for response.

1) She can take food stuff like broccoli, fennel seeds, salmon fish (rich in vitamin D & calcium), green vegetables (like spinach, brinjal etc), fish or fish oil (rich in omega-3 fatty acid), almonds, sesame seeds, yoghurt dairy product, soy milk, boiled egg, red or black grapes, tofu or paneer etc. These are quite helpful to get early period.

2) She will get her period 1 to 2 weeks after due date if she follows above measures. She can wait up to 16th of this month for period naturally.

Otherwise, she may need to induce period by above said medication. In such case, she must consult with her doctor.

Hope, I have guided you properly. Kindly, close the discussion.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor