Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Tentative uterine cancer, cramping, dark discharge, nausea, blood in stools. If tumor is dying won't that indicate it is not cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 99 Questions
I am a 62 year old woman recently tentatively diagnosed with cancer of the uterus. In July I started to experience constipation. It would last about 2 weeks and just when I was starting to feel better it would re-occur.I also developed nausea and dry heaves which caused me to lose my appetite resulting in weight loss. Mid-Sept I was trying to do a bowe movement and pushed so hard that there was blood in the toilet bowl. I was startled by this development but thought all of the straining I had been doing caused a hemoroid. Everything was normal for the next 3 weeks, Early Oct. I had the same thing happen in the middle of the night and following morning with more blood than the first time. I was very alarmed and went to the nearest ER. An ultrsound was done and I was told that I had a small fibroid and not to worry because they were rarely cancerous. At that point i was having cramping and paid right abov e the pubic area intermittantly during the day. I was advised to see a gyno ritght away which I did. She took a biopsy last week and said to her assitant that the tumor was breaking up. I commented that sounded like a good thing but she had not answer to me. On the follow up after the MRI she said the tumor was 10CM when the day of the biopsy it was 7CM/ I am experiencing some mild cramping and a dark rust colored discharge with a lot of black grainy stuff. If the tumor is dying wouldn't that indicate that is not cancer. As for the major cramping I had at the time of the ER visit it left 3 days later. I bled upon making a bowel movement for 10 days after ER visit.I became regular again for the most part and can exert pressure to defecate with no blood at all.I have expressed this to my gyne oncologist but I really I wondering about the diagnosis. I have taken Tylonel for cramping pain and other symptoms have abated. I have a problem with nausea still and my appetite is consistent. I weigh 211 from 249 last weigh in in 2007 but am not eating at all like I used to. Please give me some insight. Thank you!
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 9 hours later

Thanks for posting your query.

You have a provided with good information about your health concern, But I would request certain more details from you. As I believe the more information a person gives the better is the doctor reply. Thus it improves satisfaction levels of the both. Hence please answer the following…........

Please let me know the biopsy report,and the details of treatment received. If for example, you have cancer of uterus ? Adenocarcinoma of endometrium you should undergo surgical treatment immediately. Also let me know the details of MRI report which gives the information of the extent of the disease.

Your problems of bleeding, constipation,pain etc. are all probably related to the disease and subside after the treatment. If the detailed information is provided, then I can give advise regarding further management.

Awaiting your response.

Good luck to you and warm regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Tentative uterine cancer, cramping, dark discharge, nausea, blood in stools. If tumor is dying won't that indicate it is not cancer? 10 hours later
Thank youn for getting back to me. I neglected to mention that five days after the ER visit I passed a chunk of liver colored material about 1 1/2" by 1 1/2". it was 5/16 inch thick. The pathologist did not have a definitive answer to the type of cancer as of Fri. The onologist was of the opinion that the course of treatment would be radiation,chemo, then possibly surgery if the tumor was smaller.
The mri showed that there was some lymph nodes swollen. I can only hope that the treatment can turn things around. I realize that it is serious.
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 14 hours later
Thanks for the follow up.

Again the questions remain the same as a biopsy report is must to proceed with further treatment.

Your oncologist has correctly advised that it is a serious matter in view of MRI(magnetic resonance imaging) report and possibly need treatment in form of radiation, chemotherapy and surgery.

Please give the details of biopsy report and whether the tumor is arising from the endometrium or cervix.

Awaiting your response.

With warm regards, take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor