Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Taking Cialis in order to control BPH and ED. What is the treatment for maintaining an erection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 527 Questions
Question
I am on daily regimen of 5mg Cialis in order to control BPH and ED. At first I responded well with hard erections, but 1 year later, I the effect has diminished and I cannot maintain an erection for very long. Do I need to take more Cialis a couple of hours prior to the act, or change prescriptions?
Posted Sun, 17 Nov 2013 in Erectile Dysfunction
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Change of prescription might help

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I am not aware of exactly what is the status of BPH, but Cialis works only moderately well for prostate symptoms, and very well for ED. If you are not finding a once daily regimen of Cialis 5mg useful, you can avoid the daily dosage and instead take it as an on-demand basis, i.e as and when you plan to have sexual relation. You can go up to 10 mg, probably twice or thrice a week, (and if BPH is indeed a problem, start a medicine like Flomax exclusively for prostate symptoms) and it is quite likely that you will find better erections than earlier.
The other alternative is to continue taking 5 mg Cialis as earlier, and take an additional dosage of 5 mg as and when required, approximately 30-45 minutes before you plan to have relations with your partner. Either way, before increasing the dose of Cialis, I would prefer that a physician or cardiologist pronounces that your cardiac condition is stable to handle the extra dosage.
I also sincerely suggest that you discuss with your physician or cardiologist regarding your anti-hypertension prescription as both Atenolol and Amlodipine can interfere with erections. He can instead place you on medications belonging to a group of drugs called ACE inhibitors or ARBs if he feels they are good for your BP, as they do not interfere with erections like your current medications do.
Hope I have been able to help you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor