Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Taken norethisterone after periods started, had lighter bleed. Would I have ovulated as per normal cycle?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
hi i came on my period on 28th XXXXXXX and started taking norithisterone to stop it on the 29th, i took 3 per 5mg tablets a day until 2nd july. i then had a lighter bleed compared to normal on the 4th july for 3-4 days. would i have ovulated as normal from the 28th cycle or would my day 1 have been 4th july
Posted Sun, 26 Aug 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 35 minutes later
hi,
Thanks for the query.

as you took the tablet at the time of your menstruation, if you are having regular periods, then your ovulation might have completed in the middle of the cycle as usual.
actually your first day of menstruation should be 28th XXXXXXX as you started bleeding but as you interfered with menstrual flow and stopped with tablet, now you can consider your first day as 4th July.

after taking these tablets some irregularities in menstruation like delay in onset of next cycle etc are common.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Taken norethisterone after periods started, had lighter bleed. Would I have ovulated as per normal cycle? 1 hour later
ok thank you, I have had a positive pregnancy test and just wasnt sure of how many weeks i would be. I tested positive on thursday 2 nd Aug but this was my first test so i dont know if it would have been positive before that
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 20 hours later
hi,

as you had periods on 4th July, it is possible that you might have ovulated after that and fertilization occurred during that period.
according to your history the gestational age could be around 5 weeks.
you can go for ultrasound once preferably trans vaginal which can detect the gestational age.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor