Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taken Vyvanse, Clonazepam, Lorazepam, Ambien. Danger?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
I have a buddy that took two 60 mg vyvanses because he was hung over and needed to work this morning. I guess it worked because he was energetic and wired all day, kind of like he drank a gallon of coffee. The problem is that he couldn't sleep, and I just found out that he took 1 clonazepam, 1 lorazepam, and 1 ambien to try and go to sleep. Is this going to be a problem? Or am I going to have to go check on my buddy soon?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Drug Abuse
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 53 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.

Your friend has taken three different tablets to produce sleep after taking vyvanses without any significant sleep. Three pills does not produce any ill effects on the body usually.

It will only cause excessive sleep which can be counteracted by having a cup of strong coffee.

You can just check in with your friend and see if he is sleeping.

You can also look for complications like difficulty in respiration in which case you need to rush him to an Emergency room.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Child Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor