Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Taken Prostap and Tibilone for fibroid operation. Had unprotected sex. Can I get pregnant?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
Am on prostap 3.75 for 2 months and tibilone to have a fibroid operation in 2 weeks time. I had unprotected sex last night . Can I get pregnant ? I have not had a period for 2 months due to the prostap for fibroid shrinkage . Should I get the morning after pill ?
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 hours later

Thanks for your query.

I have read your problem and I understand your concerns.

Prostap injection contains the active ingredient leuprorelin acetate, which is a type of medicine known as a gonadotropin agonist. It acts on the pituitary gland in the brain.

This hormone is known to cause pituitary suppression on prolonged usage as in your case and inhibits ovulation. Hence it also acts as a contraceptive since you are taking it for 2 months. Therefore you will not get pregnant while on these injections. Therefore there is no need to take morning after pills.

I reassure you that you will not get pregnant while on these injections and hence there is no need of morning after pills in your case.

I hope I answered your query. I will be available to answer any other queries you have. If no more queries, please accept my answer & close this discussion.

Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor