Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment for irregular menstruation for over 1.5 years and thyroid irregularities?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 2940 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor , my maid XXXXXXX 23 years of age is not having menstural periods since last 1.5 years and earlier also it was not regular and used to happen in 3-4 months only... she is also taking antiepileptic medicine since 1.5 years... her weight has also increased but she is physically fit and fine. recently we have visited gynaecologist for her who has advised some test and medicine.. both enclosed. can you suggest treatment ahead.. period has not yet happened and she is taking medications
Posted Wed, 29 Nov 2017 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
She should continue the medications.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history, reports and understand your concerns regarding this.
In my opinion her reports shows TSH more than 5,so she should take thyronorm tablet for the same.
And please confirm when she started this treatment ?because it will take time to her to resume her menses after treatment.
Usually we give progesterone for withdrawal bleeding because as such her reports are normal.
Hope to hear from you soon.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for irregular menstruation for over 1.5 years and thyroid irregularities? 1 hour later
thanks... she has started taking medicine from 3rd November and doctor has asked to take it for 10 days.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes,you should continue with the same.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
You are always welcome.
You should continue your medicine for 10 days and you will get your menses with in a back.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for irregular menstruation for over 1.5 years and thyroid irregularities? 37 minutes later
hi ... one more query .. can we continue medicine for 15 days as we want to further delay by 5 days due to some travel plan.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes,you can continue but not more than that.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Yes,you can take for 15 days but not more than this.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor