Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Suffering from low back and neck pain, diagnosed with sacroiliitis. Having degenerative changes. Is it Ankylosing spondylitis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9091 Questions
Hi I am 33 old female, I am suffering of low back pain and neck pain. i have been diagnosed with sacroiliitis . I have degenerative changes in the lumbar spine, spondylotic changes in the neck, is it for sure Ankylosing spondylitis? ESR and CRP are mildly high HLBA 27 is neg,
Posted Sat, 30 Jun 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
From your symptoms, it seems that you have ankylosing spondylosis. The only sure way to diagnose it is getting an MRI of your spine done. This will help in pin pointing the diagnosis. Being HLA B27 negative does not exclude the diagnosis of AS.
You can consult your rheumatologist for further specific treatment.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor