Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Suffering from cough, chest pain, skin rash and swollen lymph node. Cause and cure?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2013
Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
Question
diagnose my sickness pleasefemale 19 years old, symptoms cough, sometimes throat feels obstructed, chest pain level 2 (1 lowest-10highest), night sweats, skin rash, irritability and 1 right side lymph node swollen
the coughing has been at least 4 weeks now
Posted Thu, 3 Jan 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 46 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

You are most likely suffering acute viral upper respiratory tract infection with secondary bacterial infection.
Presence of persistent cough, fever, skin rash and lymph nodes suggests the diagnosis.
Chest pain may be due to spread of infection to lower respiratory tract (lungs) and involvement of pleura.
Chest pain could be due to chest muscle fatigue with accumulation of lactic acid, causing pain in muscles.

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist and ENT surgeon simultaneously.
You should go for chest x XXXXXXX complete blood count, Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) on preliminary basis.
Chest x XXXXXXX is mandatory if cough persists >2 weeks.
You should take complete antibiotic course, mucolytics, cough suppressants and anti/inflammatory medicines.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from cough, chest pain, skin rash and swollen lymph node. Cause and cure? 20 minutes later
yes everything is right but I have not gotten a fever.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 7 hours later
Hi,
Presence of all mentioned along with no fever still in favor of viral infection/ tubercular infection.
You should go for chest x XXXXXXX and should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist for recovery.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor