Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Suffering from Coccydynia. Suggested using pillow. Will this affect pregnancy? What is the permanent cure?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 8916 Questions
My cousin is suffering from Coccydynia( WWW.WWWW.WW as diagnosed by doctor, she got this because of sitting on a hard surface for extended period of time in a family trip and neglecting it for nearly 3 years until things got worse. She was suggested to use a pillow sort of thing to sit on, and no medicine was subscribed. Doctor had suggested to give an injection directly to the bone if things got worse. But rght now she is just fine with absolutely no pain, as she is avoding sitting on hard surfaces for long time.

So my question here is will this affect her during her pregnancy ( not yet pregnant ), and is this permanent?, will this eventually get cured or is permanent?.
Anything else We should be worried about like will it turn into something else, like this pain getting extended to back bone?.
Posted Fri, 30 Aug 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
This will not affect her pregnancy or delivery.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for posting your query.
Coccydynia is caused by an inflammation of the coccyx bone or scarococcygeal joint. If presently there is no pain or any other symptoms then there is nothing to worry. It does not cause any long term disability until there is an injury or fracture in the area. She should not have any problem during pregnancy or a normal delivery.
This does not cause any back pain or damage to back bone.
Try to eat a high fiber diet foods to soften stools and avoid constipation.
Once the inflammation subsides, she may be symptom free for a long time. She will have to take precautions to avoid any such inflammation in future.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sports Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor