Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Started boric acid pessaries. Having burning sensation in feet. Had bladder infection. Remedy?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12587 Questions
Question
Dear Doctor, I started my boric acid pessaries last night and this morning I felt a slight uncomfortable burning sensation inside. Tonight my feet have started tingling/burning underneath and I am wondering whether the boric acid is responsible and whether I should continue. I have had the persistent type of thrush for two weeks now and it's driving me crazy. I have had this treatment once before with no side effects and the thrush disappeared. I once had strong antibiotics for what I thought was a bladder infection but I think it was related to my first case of persistent thrush which needed boric acid and I stopped taking it. I just don't understand why the Boric acid pessaries would effect me this time. I really want to get rid of this thrush as I am so over it and want to go back to a normal intimate relationship with my husband. What does tingling of the feet underneath or burning mean? Is it dangerous? Regards, XXXXXX
Posted Sun, 30 Jun 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 46 minutes later
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The boric acid pessaries can sometimes be associated with complications though there are safe most of the time. The most common problem is burning or irritated feeling in the vaginal area.

If there was a cut in the vaginal area possibly due to itching as a result of the vaginal infection then it is possible that some may have entered the blood stream.

Rarely the boric acid can cause more disturbing complications that can affect different systems in the body including the nervous system. In this case it can cause paresthesia which is basically abnormal sensations felt in some part of the body. This may include the tingling sensation that you are experiencing.

It may be best to stop using the pessaries at this moment to see if the symptoms resolve, if they persist beyond 24 hours you may want to consider visiting your doctor for an assessment. If within the 24 hour period the symptoms worsen you should consider seeing your doctor as soon as possible.
If you do not wish to wait then you can consider contacting your local poison control center.

You can consider the use of over the counter medication such as gyno tran, monistat, nystatin, lotrimin. There is also oral medication- fluconazole. This is taken as one dose and requires a prescription.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Started boric acid pessaries. Having burning sensation in feet. Had bladder infection. Remedy? 14 minutes later
Thank you for your reply Dr XXXXXXX I appreciate your feedback. I have already decided to cease taking the pessaries as my feet are driving me crazy.

Could you please explain what the following are:

You can consider the use of over the counter medication such as gyno tran, monistat, nystatin, lotrimin. There is also oral medication- fluconazole. This is taken as one dose and requires a prescription.

Are these for ordinary thrush or the type I may have where boric acid is needed? Which one do you think I should start with considering a 2 course of canestan didn't work.

Something didn't feel right inside my vagina, like irritated, so you may be right that there could be a lesion and then the boric acid has entered the blood stream which sounds a bit XXXXXXX to me. Maybe I didn't need boric acid? it's just that if felt the same as it did last time and boric acid worked wonders.

I look forward to your reply.

Thank you.

Rgds,

XXXXXX

 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
HI

Boric acid can sometimes be used for vaginal thrush.If you have symptoms of yeast infection (itching and white yellow discharge) then treatment is necessary . The other medications I mentioned are those that also be used for vaginal thrush and have been shown to be effective.

Those medications gyno tran, monistat, nystatin ,lotrimin are creams or ovules that can be used to treat vaginal candidiasis.I quoted different names because I do not know what is available at your local pharmacy.

An alternative in fluconazole which is an oral medication that can also be used for candidiasis (yeast infection). This medication (fluconazole ) is taken once only, only one dose is prescribed.
If the person has recurrent infection then additional dose may be given

Please feel free to ask any additional questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Started boric acid pessaries. Having burning sensation in feet. Had bladder infection. Remedy? 13 hours later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX

Thank you for your 2nd reply. I ended up going to bed and then this morning I couldn't remember my password and had trouble getting another.

I don't have the itching and the slight yeast anymore which commenced after I took two lots of antibiotics for infected sinuses, the canesten seemed to help those symptoms. I just have an annoying feeling inside, doesn't hurt as such, doesn't tingle, sort of slightly burns, feels inflamed. It feels worse now after the boric acid, though the effects of the boric acid seem to be subsiding, even on the bottom of my feet, though I can still feel the sensation. My side hurt a little last night and my neck this morning but these may be unrelated. Just say there was a slight lesion inside and the boric acid did get through into my blood stream, but goes away, how do I then cure the lesion? I will do what you suggested and purchase some thrush tablets but what can I do for the irritated area inside if it's not thrush? Can lesions cause this much trouble? We were away in Fiji with a young child so it was difficult to be intimate and on one occasion I was very dry. Maybe a lesion was caused this way? I had a swab taken at the Doctors last Thursday but no results as yet. She said it looked fine in there, there were no signs of irritation. The feeling just felt similar to the last episode whereby boric acid worked.

Thank you.

Regards,

XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 6 hours later
HI

The swab would identify if there is any infection and which organism is involved. A result from a swab would normally take 5 to 7 days maximum, sometimes the labs can be contacted in 2 days for a preliminary report. You may want to consider speaking to your doctor to find out if this is possible with the lab the swab was sent to.
You can use the thrush tablets for now and when your doctor contacts you with the result, change if needed to suit any infection if one is found.

The initial yeast infection may have caused the irritated sensation and if you scratched, which is what would normally happen then it would have resulted in minor breaks in the skin which would have further compounded the sensation.

Because the vaginal area is highly vascular, the lesions even if any were caused by the boric acid, should heal in 3 to 4 days.

YOu may want to consider the use of k y jelly or any other vaginal water based lubricant. These may also reduce the sense of irritation you are experiencing.

please feel free to ask any further questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Started boric acid pessaries. Having burning sensation in feet. Had bladder infection. Remedy? 38 hours later
Dear Doctor XXXXXXX

I can't get into any of my local female doctors today (yesterday was the weekend). I have booked a different doctor from the same surgery for tomorrow.

I contacted the compounding chemist who told me that they had never heard of boric acid getting into the blood stream through a lesion. I told them that I definitely had a reaction to the boric acid and that I feel it did get into my blood stream and that they should be aware of this possibility for future customers. The lady was very helpful but apparently, I can't obtain the thrush tablets without a prescription.

The Boric Acid symptoms seem to have pretty much disappeared, however, I still feel something uncomfortable inside and apparently my swab came back clear.

Prior to the Boric Acid incident, I had my period during the thrush episode however that ceased about 3 days ago. Yesterday, I had a slight blood spot in my undies which felt to me like something was bleeding slightly inside. I actually thought this when I had my period also. I had no spotting for a few days until yesterday and it was only a slight XXXXXXX but it felt like something may have been bleeding. There is just an area inside that doesn't feel right and I'm certain that the boric acid made it 100 times worse though it's not hurting so much today but I just have that niggling feeling of something not right.

Is there a possibility that I need antibiotics again maybe for an infection this time? Or could it still just be a lesion that needs to heal? Or maybe I just have to get a prescription for thrush tablets tomorrow. I don't know why nothing turned up in my swab when there is definitely something going on down under!

This has been going on now for over 3 weeks and I feel absolutely miserable.

Could you please help again?

Thank you.

Kind regards,

XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 10 hours later
HI, I am sorry that you feel so uncomfortable, 3 weeks is a long time for this sort of discomfort

If the swab came back clear you may want to consider visiting your doctor to see if she can detect any cuts or lesions in the vagina that may be causing your discomfort.

It is possible that there is vaginal dryness may be contributing to your symptoms so the use of a lubricant would be helpful.

I hope you get your answers when your doctor sees you today

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Started boric acid pessaries. Having burning sensation in feet. Had bladder infection. Remedy? 47 hours later
Hi Dr XXXXXXX

Thank you for your reply. My Doctor called and advised that I should try a different over the counter cream - Nilstit. I'm not sure whether you reside in XXXXXXX but apparently, Nilstit is the same as one of the cream names you originally suggested. I have used it 5 times now (twice a day) but I haven't noticed much of a change. I'm hoping by Friday It will kick in, otherwise the saga continues.

I had a bit of a melt down the other day so thank you for your help and for caring.

Regards,

XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
I hope it helps you, it should kick by Friday

If you need any other help, please feel free to contact
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor