Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Severe pain in the foot after an injury. Taking fentanyl patches. Chances of fracture?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1722 Questions
Just dropped an old box shaped huge stereo on my foot ( the kind that have 4 cd changer tape and radio in it) anyways it hurts it's throbning and I feel like I'm going to pass out. I'm on fentanyl patches so when I feel pain my family freaks out. But I hate hospitals and want to know if it's even possible to fracture a bone from a 30lb "box" falling on my flat foot?
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 1 hour later

It is not clear when did the actual incident happened.

A 30 lb box has a potential to cause a fracture, an undisplaced one, in a 20 yr female with Ehlers danlos.

Do you see upcoming swelling or tenderness over the area of hurt?

If you have tenderness, swelling there is a high chance of the bone fractured. In such a case it is advised to check with the local doctor who can order an Xray.

Meantime if it is recent injury, cold pack for 10 minutes over the swelling helps. It is tough to arrive at the best medicine for pain in a person who uses fentanyl patches. In any case a visit to nearby urgent clinic seems is a logical explanation.

Hope this answers the query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor