Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Semen test shows slow linear progression rate-09%. How can I increase?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 673 Questions
My name is XXXXX and I am 31 yrs old and got married before 1 yr and still unable to get a baby.I had done semen test on 14th Oct'13 with a infertility specialist and found the following results No of days of abstinence - 2 Days Count - 220 mills/ml Rapid linear progression - 68% Slow linear progression - 09% Non progressive - 23 Morphology Normal- 70%,Abnormal-30% After a month's period I am not able to get results so I consulted other specialist who is asking me to perform all reports like blood, urine,Siemens test again and also charging me more, what should I do to proceed to get a baby. What will be the charge for IUI if things are not good and favour to me. How to increase my slow linear progression rate.pls suggest me with any tablets to resolve my progression rate. Whether slow linear progression rate of 9% is sufficient for making my partner conceive .pls help me in good results. I have a smoking habit 3-4 /day is there a problem in reducing the slow linear progression rate.I am willing to stop smoking if needed.pls suggest. Pls suggest me on the report to help me confirm a baby. Regards, XXXXX
Posted Fri, 6 Dec 2013 in Infertility Problem
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 40 minutes later
Brief Answer: Semen absolutely fine. Detailed Answer: Hi Mr. XXXXX, Welcome to XXXXXXX Your semen analysis report is absolutely fine & there is no need to bother about slow linear progression. Important thing is to quit smoking. If you continue to smoke, even with normal semen it will be difficult to conceive as smoking has effect on sperm quality & DNA integrity which can't be seen by routine semen analysis. Coming to problem of conception, for pregnancy to occur, apart from normal semen, wife's regular ovulation (egg formation & rupture) & patent tubes are required. If both of these are not checked, kindly get your wife evaluated. If these two things are already known to be normal, your case falls into the definition of unexplained infertility (meaning no obvious cause for infertility). In that case you might need superovulation with IUI. Regarding charge for IUI, it varies from hospital to hospital & can be between Rs2000/- & Rs10000/-. Regarding need for medicines, you probably need not take any medicine. Just remember to quit smoking, eat healthy with plenty of fruits & green leafy vegetables, avoid oily spicy food & exercise at least 20 minutes daily. Regarding need for blood & urine tests, those tests are generally done for your health & not for fertility. If any condition like diabetes is discovered in tests, it can be treated. For exact advice for conception kindly provide answer to following points. 1. How are wife's menstrual cycle: Regular/irregular. What is the date of last menses. 2. Did wife anytime in past suffered from fever associated with foul smelling vaginal discharge? If yes, what treatment was taken. 3. Whether wife's tubes are checked? If yes, what was report. 3. Any other tests already done. 4. What treatment you have taken for conception till now? Awaiting reply. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen test shows slow linear progression rate-09%. How can I increase? 32 minutes later
1.Menstrual cycle last was by 11.11.2013. Happens in an interval of 28-30 days.last month the menstrual cycle was on 13.10.2013.By Nov it was on 11th nov. 2.No since past 2 yrs.But feels very feverish sometime during menstrual cycle mainly in tigh area. 3.No 4. No treatment was taken for her.But what sort of tests are needed for her to know the results and what will be the cost involved.kindly clarify me pls. When having sex me and my wife are fully satisfied but the semen which I sends in comes out as a liquid water in a day or two pls clarify is it ok or not. Pls help me on this also and help me know the date of having proper sex with my wife to become conceive. Regards, XXXXX
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Wife's tests necessary. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. For wife, you need basic tests for fertility evaluation & few tests for general health. For fertility evaluation, she needs to undergo tubal patency testing with either sonosalpingography/hysterosalpingography/laparoscopy. In these tests XXXXXXX is injected through mouth of uterus & spill through tubes seen through ultrasound/X-Ray/through laparoscope respectively. Which test is best for her? It depends on availability of tests & her baseline ultrasound findings. You can start from one baseline scan which is normally done on 3rd day of menses (the day flow starts is counted as day one), but can be done anytime. Today is her seventh day. If possible, you can do one baseline scan today & tubal patency test can be done till 11th day of cycle (that is upto 21st of November). Regarding other basic tests: Minimal tests recommended for both husband & wife are: Hemoglobin, Random sugar, HIV/HbsAg/VDRL/HCV. In addition to that wife needs testing for immunity to two viral infections which can harm during pregnancy: Tests required: Rubella IgG & Varicella IgG. Cost of tests varies from hospital to hospital & also is different in different cities. So I can't give exact estimate. You can consult local physician for that. Regarding sex, whatever you have described is normal & there is nothing to worry. One general advice for conception is to have sex two to three times a week irrespective of cycle day (except during menses). You can have it daily between day 8 & 18 of menstrual cycle to maximize chance of conception. Hope this helps. Let me know if you have other concerns. If not, you can close the discussion & rate the answer. Wish you good health. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Semen test shows slow linear progression rate-09%. How can I increase? 34 minutes later
Thanks doctor. How long period will take for my sperm quality to become good after quiting smoking. What is meant by slow linear progression? I have some itching on my penis some times after having sex is there any problem? My wife is weighing 65 kgs whether the weight is more for conceiving?what should we do reduce weight to have result? 6 months back she had become conceive and we had abod the child now we are in need of the child but unable to make results pls clarify whether there will be any problem because of the abodtion? By doing IUI whether there will chance of having twins? Past two months the bleeding during menstrual cycle is becoming less and gets completed during 3-4 days. Bleeding on 2nd,3rd,4th day are very low compared to first day whether have to check doctor.pls suggest. I am working in a private concern and comes back to home by 9.30 every day with lot of tension and pressure in mind is it a problem for conception-but tries to do 2-3 times every week. What sort of physical exercise I and my wife had to do to become conceive in future. I am weighing 56 kgs and will have drink twice a month to my limit to a quarter is it a problem pls suggest. Should I have to increase my weight further to have better sex pls suggest. During my drink days I will have hard sex with my wife and will not eat after having drinks is it a problem pls suggest. How to reduce my mental pressure in company.suggest me a way to handle both official and personal life. Regards, XXXXX
Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad 21 minutes later
Brief Answer: Relax. Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome back. It takes at least 3 months for sperm quality to improve after quitting smoking. But it doesn't mean that you should not try for pregnancy in those 3 months. Sperms have various types of motility, some are fast, some slow. The slower ones are labelled to have slow linear progression. Itching on penis can be due to allergy OR infection. You need to get examined by doctor to find & treat cause. If wife's height is less than 6 feet, weight appears to be more. She can do jogging, skipping OR swimming to reduce weight. Abortion should not create trouble in conception unless it was complicated by infection. If it was done at good hospital & was not followed by fever, you need not worry. Bleeding pattern during menses is OK, no need to worry for that. You both can do any sweat inducing exercise (jogging, brisk walking, swimming, running) for at least 20 minutes per day. You need not put on weight for conception. Conception doesn't depend on husband's weight. The problem you described during drink days is insignificant for conception, but it can affect your general health. If you don't eat anything, there is risk of your blood sugar going down & it might harm you. For reducing stress, you can try yoga/meditation. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor