Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Recovering from drug abuse. Prescribed with Adderall. Is it safe to take Oxyelite pro?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9183 Questions
Question
Yes please.

My 19 year old son just returned from a drug rehab facility. He is presently taking prescribed Adderal and I would like to know how safe it is for him to start also taking Oxyelite Pro. Thank you!
What should our concerns be, if there are any?
Posted Wed, 27 Jun 2012 in Drug Abuse
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 2 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Adderall given for ADHD already has an appetite suppressing effect. Also, it has got a stimulant effect on the heart thus increasing the blood pressure and heart rate. Such drugs should not be combined with oxy elite pro.
Looking at the contents of oxylite pro powder, it contains 1, 3 dimethylaamylamine. The results of a recent trial in December 2011 indicated that it "may assist in weight and body fat loss in a sample of exercise-trained men and women". Also the other ingredient is caffeine. It also contains some herbal extracts.
It increases the anxiety and produces cardiac side effects in patients of depression. So, it is not advisable for use in patients with psychiatric or cardiac problems or in patients taking drugs like adderall.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor