Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

What kind of doctor should I consult for memory issues and chronic vomiting syndrome?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
Question
My 18 year old daughter has experienced cognitive & memory issues that seem to be be increasing the older she gets. She was diagnosed with Central Auditory Processing Dysorder when she was 7 but has a high IQ. We are noticing she is having more & more difficulty with short term memory & stringing her words together, using the wrong words, etc. & often ends up crying in frustration--Apparently her Dad had/has similar issues--I am wondering if it could be related to head injury? diet/dificiency? hormones? emotional? neurological issues? What kind of doctor do I start with? She has also been diagnosed with CVS (Chronic Vomitting Syndrome or abdominal migraines).
Posted Fri, 3 Jan 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer: consult neurologist and psychiatrist Detailed Answer: Hello I have studied your case. You may need to consult neurologist and psychiatrist for complete management It may be emotional and neurological combined problem. Methylphenidate can improve CAPD symptoms, often dramatically so if you have not started you can start consulting your doctor. For CVS you can take medication like ondansetran for nausea and ibuprofen (Advil) for pain. Other medications that may be helpful are ranitidine (Zantac) or omeprazole(Prilosec), which help calm the stomach Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What kind of doctor should I consult for memory issues and chronic vomiting syndrome? 3 days later
Is Methylphenidate the same as Ritalin? If so, I am concerned about the addictive nature of the meds & also side effects. Is there any meds that do not alter the chemical make-up but boost the body's natural functions? She had been taking metachlorpramede (?) and lorazapam as needed for the CVS but neither seem to be very effective unless she is able to take it just before an episode comes on & even then it seems touch & go. Are the medications you mentioned in the same "family" of meds? Thanks, XXXX I wanted to add, that the reason I listed spine as one area of concern is that my daughter was trampled by a horse when she was 5 (on the back of her right leg above the knee, flipped over & trampled again on her chest almost over her heart). She was diagnosed with CAPD & CVS after that & has had back & neck issues since (bone spurs in her lower back , issues with her mid back (thoracic) & upper cervical. She sees a chiropractor on a fairly regular basis & has been told she has the joints of an 80 year old already at 18. I am just wondering if all of these things could be related to that incident with the horse somehow...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 20 hours later
Brief Answer: Yes Methylphenidate is same as Ritalin Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX again, Yes Methylphenidate is same as Ritalin, there are no other medication right now for CAPD, so may need to continue that only. Lorazepam has much more addictive tendency than methylphenidate. As per your history there is less possibility that these symptoms are due to fall from horse at age of 5 .These diseases usually present from birth and may manifest at various time period. You need to take high calcium ,vit D and high protein diet. Many of my patient find relief with Yoga ,pranayama and XXXXXXX XXXXXXX so you can start these holistic approach. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor