Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pulsation on head, no pain, MRI and CT scan negative. Have Bell's palsy. Related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 125 Questions

My mother in law has been suffering from a pulsating feeling on the left side of her head. She doesnt have any pain and she has had both an MRI/CT Scan and both came back negative. She also has Bell's palsy. Could this be related to Bell's or is there a possibility for an underlying issues?
Posted Sun, 26 Aug 2012 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Pratap Sanchetee 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in.
To help you better, I would need a few more detailed about the headache: age at onset of headache, any precipitating or relieving factors, is it on the side of Bell's palsy, duration and frequency of headache etc.

As MRI is normal, it rules out most of serious intracranial causes. In first instance, she can be treated with simple analgesic in consultation with your doctor.

Awaiting your reply

Dr Pratap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pulsation on head, no pain, MRI and CT scan negative. Have Bell's palsy. Related? 2 hours later
Thanks for the quick response. She doesnt have an accompanying headache with the throbbing, its almost like a twitch. She describes it as a pulsating vein/artery but there is no pain or headache with it and yes, it is on the same side of the Bell's Palsy. She seems to think she has clogged arteries in her head.
Answered by Dr. Pratap Sanchetee 12 hours later

Feeling of pulsation in vessels over head is some times normal in certain individuals and particularly if they are anxious. Your doctor may consider anxiolytic and if it continues to be troublesome, angiography (MR angiogram) can be considered to rule out a pulsatile tumor.

Hope this helps. Do write back in case you have follow up queries.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor