Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant and exposed to TB infected person. Has coughing now. Can she be infected too?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3577 Questions
Hi doctor,
My wife is pregnant and she was exposed to TB infected person.
As they couldnt preform an x-ray they ran blood tests.
Her WBC was normal, CRP is 17, and ESR was 80.
She doesn't suffer from any other symptoms other than caughing, which she had long time ago.
She is 18 weeks pregnant and 21 yrs old
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 7 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Tuberculosis is a common disease. It is spread by air and just spending sometime with TB infected person wont make your wife infected. Cough what you are describing is there since long time. It wont be related to this CRP is a non specific marker. It is raise in many infections. ESR is raised in pregnancy. It is not specific for tuberculodis. If you are very concerned about tuberculosis, please get sputum examination of your wife for TB Bacilli.It is not advisable to get xray done during pregnancy.

Hope I answered your query,Please come up with follow ups if any.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor