Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. On clonazepam, Fluoxetine, Dothiepin and olanzapine. Is it safe to take these medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 632 Questions
Question
My name is XXXXXXX I am 5 weeks pregnant. I have been on clonazepam, Fluoxetine 4 mg, Dothiepin 75 mg and olanzapine 2.5 mg since 3 year's. And i am taking it even now. So is it safe to take these medication in pregnancy.
Posted Wed, 17 Jul 2013 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sundar Gnanavel 30 days later
Hello
Thanks for your query. After consideration of risks and benefits I would suggest you to continue the mentioned psychotropic drugs. They have no evidence for harm to the fetus. Wish you safe pregnancy.
Regards
Dr XXXXXXX
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor