Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. No baby, sac or placenta seen in ultrasound. Sudden bloated feeling. What is going on?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Two days ago, at my ultrasound at 8 weeks, no baby showed. Sadly we have lost our baby. I don't believe I have released the baby, sac or placenta cause there's been no bleeding as yet but I'm experiencing quite a bit of cramping regularly, day and night - even waking me at night. I am scheduled for a D&C on the day after tomorrow. But my main concern right now is that, today I saw a sudden and dramatic bloating just in the matter of the past 4 to 5 hours. I suddenly look as big as a normal 5 months pregnancy. What could this be attributed to? It's quite disconcerting. Is this normal? Should I seek care? Thank you for your prompt response.
Posted Tue, 28 Aug 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 4 hours later
Thanks for the query.

according to your description the possible causes are,
-possibility of blighted ovum means the fetal pole may not developed with only gestational sac presenting,
-missed abortion means after development of fetal pole demise occurred and growth stopped, with products of conception remaining in the uterus.
in these cases we usually will not have any bleeding until you attempt to remove it,
the cramping may be because of the attempt of the uterus to expel the products out,
sometimes bloating feeling seen in pregnant woman which is normal but as you are having retained products with no fetus, rarely that bloating could be because of embolism leading to circulatory disturbances or increased hemorrhage collected in side the uterus leading to increased size of uterus,

though these are rare complications but because of their severity we should not neglect, so you better consult gynecologist and undergo checkup once, if needed you can go for D&C in this visit itself.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor