Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Does laying on back will cut of the blood supply to the baby and cause brain damage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12014 Questions
Question
I have a question about laying on my back during pregnancy. I was not feeling well today and worked from home. I stayed in bed for most of the day, laying on my back while slightly propped up on pillows, while typing on my laptop. I am 21 weeks, 3 days pregnant and just read online that laying on your back while pregnant can cut off the blood supply to the baby and cause brain damage. Is that true?
Posted Thu, 20 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 17 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Laying on your back can decrease the blood supply to the placenta and baby due to compression of the abdominal arteries by uterine weight. But the decrease in the blood flow is only 3-4%. This does not cut off the blood supply completely and cannot cause a brain damage to the baby. Please do not worry. Lying on your back for a while does not affect the fetal growth at all.
On long term basis, it has been seen that lying on a side ( specially left lateral position) provides a better blood supply to the growing baby and thus is associated with a better weight gain.

Go for regular antenatal checkup. Get your blood pressure checked regularly, better in the left lateral position while lying down.

Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables for good nutrition and also to prevent constipation. Drink enough water. Avoid sexual intercourse or bumpy, long journeys towards the last 6 weeks of your pregnancy to reduce chance of pre-term labour.

Wishing you a beautiful pregnancy and healthy delivery and baby.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Does laying on back will cut of the blood supply to the baby and cause brain damage? 16 minutes later
To clarify, are you saying that there is no point in pregnancy when laying the pregnant woman laying on her back presents a danger to the baby? (i.e. that it is just a question of a slight decrease in blood flow)?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 12 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. Laying on the back at any time during pregnancy does not pose any danger to the baby's growth or development. It does not cause any irreparable damage.It only causes a slight decrease in the blood flow which is best avoided as far as possible.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Does laying on back will cut of the blood supply to the baby and cause brain damage? 16 minutes later
Final follow-up question - I am wondering if it is true that there is no danger to the baby's growth or development if the pregnant woman is lying on her back for several hours at a time (not just a few minutes).
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 minutes later
Hi,
Lying only once or twice even for several hours will not affect the baby's growth.
Be careful to lie on your left side from now onwards.
You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.
Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor