Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Noticed bump on 4 week old baby. Is this normal? What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11951 Questions
i have a 4 week old baby, he rolled off the bed 3 days ago, but seemed fine, is acting normal, sleeping same as before feeding same but noticed today that a bump has come up is this normal? will he be ok? im disabled and scared because of social services judging me so afraid to tell health visitor
Posted Tue, 30 Oct 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 4 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Head injury in infants is classified as (1)minor head trauma- in this case there is a history and physical examination supporting blunt trauma to the scalp/skull/brain but the child is alert, responds to voice,light touch (2) mild traumatic brain injury- in this case there may be symptoms of loss of consciousness, vomiting (3)concussion

Normally when a baby is assessed to determine if the fall was significant, the doctor will take a history (height of fall, seizures after fall, loss of consciousness, vomiting). In the physical examination , one of the things that is checked is the presence of a hematoma (which your baby has), any tenderness, bulging of the anterior fontanelle,abnormal neurological symptoms.

Falls , unfortunately, commonly occur whether the parent is disabled or not, it has happened to persons with no known disability.
It is good that he seems to be behaving as normal, but in light of his age , the presence of a hematoma and the likely height that he fell from,it may be best that someone be informed so that he may be assessed to make sure that everything is ok.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor