Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Nausea and headache after head injury. Concussion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
I think I have concussion
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Head Injuries
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 34 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

As I believe that more information can help a physician arrive at an accurate diagnosis, I would request you to answer the following questions:

•     How did you injure yourself?
•     Is there any bleeding or any wound that you can see?
•     Have you been experiencing any symptoms since the injury?

I would like to stress on the fact that if you have been experiencing any unusual symptoms like confusion, altered consciousness or severe headache, I would suggest that you call 911 and immediately get to the emergency room (ER) where they can order a Non-contrast CT scan of the head and rule out any serious condition.


Awaiting your reply.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Nausea and headache after head injury. Concussion? 1 hour later
I stated all that info
Two drs ago. Look
2 suture bAndaids
Smacked it on
Concrete drivewayassive lump
Tylenol does help headache
Nauseaus
Can't sleep.
And rewrite this any more
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 5 hours later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

I am sorry for the trouble that you had in writing this again.

Please get in touch with your doctor and get your self examined at the earliest.

I think you may need some investigation like CT scan as already advised.

Normally after head injury some pain and swelling at the site is common, still as you are having some nausea along with difficulty in sleep, you need to get examined by a doctor for this.

This could be due to concussion, still full evaluations is must.

I hope this helps. Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up queries.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh




Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor