Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Missed taking tri sprintec. Had unprotected sex. Took plan B. Can I get pregnant?

Apr 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 5612 Questions
I've been on tri sprintec since December. I just realized that I missed a dose of tri sprintec on Friday of week one (it was laying on my desk and I thought I took it). I went out of town for the weekend and just got home and discovered what I had done. I had unprotected sex last night (he did pull out, though I know that isn't the most effective method - I also didn't know I had missed a pill). When I got home and discovered the pill that I didn't take Friday, I took it and I bought the plan B pill and took it just a little over 12 hours after having sex. Should I worry about becoming pregnant?
Posted Sat, 27 Apr 2013 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein 1 hour later
Hi and welocme to XXXXXXX Thank you for your querry.
Missing a pill increases your risk of becoming pregnant but not much.YOu shouldnt be worried, possibility is less than 0.3%.
Recommendation is that if you miss one pill, take two pills on the day that you remember and then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack. So take one more pill now and continue it regularly.After this chances of preganncy will be even less than 0.3%.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor