Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Itchy rashes on areola with prominent glands, constipation, blood in stool. Should I be concerned?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 2130 Questions
i am 39. my right breast has been quite itchy and rash-like outside the areola for the past couple weeks and I noticed more prominent XXXXXXX glands on my areola. I also feel that the breast is harder in some spots.

Also, I have been having a painful stool almost everyday for the past few months which causes there to be blood coming out as I pass a bowel. Then throughout the day even when I urinate I notice that there is some blood when I wipe in the anus area.

What could this all be and should I be concerned? Thank you.
Posted Tue, 5 Jun 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rajinder Bajoria 19 hours later
Thanks for nice query.     

In 39 year old woman complaint of quite itchy and rash outside the areola for the past couple weeks and more prominent XXXXXXX glands on areola suggest some simple infection of XXXXXXX glands or Peri-areolar skin.

Harder few or some spots in the breast always needs or requires breast examination, followed by investigation i.e. mammography and FNAC.

Painful stool or defection indicates there is fissure in Ano. As in fissure in Ano there is small ulcerated area in the anus ,when one defecates, one experiences pain, accompanies by few drops of blood or streak of blood along the hard stool, slowly one gets scared of pain and avoids passing stool.

It can be conservatively managed by keeping stool soft with the help of laxatives and applying local anaesthetic gel before going for defection.

It will be better if get examined from your family doctor and start treatment as advised.

In my opinion you need examination and advice from concerned specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor