Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Is there any relation between hypothyroidism of mother and low heart beat of foetus?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 103 Questions
Hello Doctor, Wy wife is having hypothyroidism. She is 6 weeks pregnant and her TSH tests reveal her TSH level at 4.43. She has been administered with thyronorm 25 mcg daily 1 hour before break fast. She has an Early pregnancy scan and baby's heart beat was low. Is this bcoz of TSH? Is there any chance the pregnancy will sustain. Or we have to prepare for the worst again. Can you please advise about her hypothyroidism?
Posted Thu, 16 Jan 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Answered by Dr. Manoranjan Chowhan 2 hours later
Brief Answer: the low heart rate may be the effect of hypothyroidism Detailed Answer: In pregnancy if patient is hypothyroidism there will be increased demand of Tab Thyronorm unlike in normal person. As your wife's Sr TSH is 4.43 that may be lying in higher side of normal which implies that the dose of Thyronorm needs to be properly estimated based on period of gestation(pregnancy) and fetal condition. The baby's heart beat is low ( as you have mentioned) may be due to effect of maternal hypothyroidism and that may improve once the hypothyroidism is properly corrected by adequate dose of Thyronorm. Yes pregnancy is sustainable provided a proper titration of dose of Thyronorm is assessed from time to time depending on Sr TSH level. Please get her properly assessed by a Good Endocrinologist at your place and he/she can give proper advice so that pregnancy will not have any complication due to associated hypothyroidism. with best wishes Dr Chowhan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor