Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Is there a relatonship between statins and transient global amnesia?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
Is there a relatonship between statins and transient global amnesia?
Posted Thu, 20 Jun 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 3 hours later
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns.

Currently, TGA is considered a likely variant of a transient ischemic attack, and as such, paradoxically statins actually help decrease rates of TIA and major stroke; I would not necessarily think that the absence of TGA is related to cessation of statins; however, I am glad it has not recurred

Hope this is helpful wish you the best health, blessings.

Dr Brenes Salazar MD
Cardiovascular Diseases
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor